• Submitted by Mrs. Christine Fabyanic,

    High School Reading Competition Team Coach

     

    Fall 2019 Competition 

    We are looking forward to participating in the Fall High School Reading Competition to be held tentatively on - Tuesday, November 19, 2019 at Bellwood-Antis School District. Sign ups will be held in the September upon return to school to join the Fall team!

                                                      reading competition

    Team Member Requirements & Information:

    1. Each team member MUST read 5 - 7 books (or more) in the Fall, re-read/review those books closer to the competition date, and review the printed quizzes/summaries!

    2. We will meet to periodically review who read what and plan to cover all our bases in September, October, and November.

    3. We will then meet prior to the competition to practice and to determine spokespersons in March/April

    4. The Tuesday of the competition students are dismissed @ 1:00 pm, depending upon the travel time for dinner and arrival at the competition site before the competition's 4:30 start.

    5. We travel with the Middle School Competition Team, as they compete the same evening against other Middle School teams. Three rounds of competition are held, with two teams competing against one another during each round. Points are tallied and cutoffs announced for any ribbon placements. An awards ceremony is then held to award the school teams who placed at the Third, Second, and First Place levels. Students then board their buses for return to their home school districts. 

     

    Our Berlin HS Reading Competition Team members continue to represent BBSD well and enjoy meeting students from other area school districts participating in this event! Despite the competition and stress of questions being "fired" at them about 30 books, the students rise to the challenge and have a great time!

     

    Are you ready to have a good time reading? YES?! Then join our ranks for the Fall Reading Competition!

    Dog-gone good time!     

    Here is the listing for the books on the Fall High School Interscholastic Reading Competition Book List:

    Book                                                                                  Author

    1. The Alchemyst                                                              Michael Scott

    2. All Around the Town                                                      Mary Higgins Clark

    3. Among the Imposters                                                    Margaret Petersen Haddix

    4. The Birchbark House                                                     Louise Erdrich

    5. Blue Sword                                                                   Robin McKinley

    6. Brave New World                                                          Aldous Huxley

    7. Can You Sue Your Parents For Malpractice                       Paula Danziger

    8. Chains                                                                         Laurie Halse Anderson

    9. Conch Bearer                                                               C. Divakaruni

    10. Death Be Not Proud: A Memoir                                     John Gunther

    11. Deathwatch                                                                Robb White

    12. Dicey's Son                                                                Cynthia Voigt

    13. Down a Dark Hall                                                        Lois Duncan

    14. Down the Yukon                                                         Will Hobbs

    15. Ender's Shadow                                                          Orson Scott Card

    16. Esperanza Rising                                                         Pam Munoz Ryan

    17. Eyes of the Emperor                                                    Graham Salibury

    18. Faith, Hope, and Ivy June                                            Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

    19. Flygirl                                                                        Sherri L. Smith

    20. Ghost Girl: A Blue Ridge Mountain Story                       Delia Ray

    21. Here There Be Dragons                                               James Owens

    22. Hero                                                                          Mike Lupica

    23. The Hobbit                                                                 J.R. Tolkien

    24. Homecoming                                                              Cynthia Voigt

    25. House on the Gulf                                                       Margaret Peterson Haddix

    26. I Am the Cheese                                                         Robert Cormier

    27. I Know What You Did Last Summer                              Lois Duncan

    28. I've Got You Under My Skin                                         Mary Higgins Clark

    29. Last Shot: A Final Four Mystery                                   John Feinstein

    30. Lightning Thief                                                           Rick Riordan

     

     

    Here is what you need to do:   

         *Sign up in the Learning Hub (HS Library).

    In the back room in the HS Library:   

         *Take the book listing.     

                                            Sign up

          *Choose book(s) to read, sign your name by it on charts up on back of shelf across from the back room door, and then sign it out of the Library.  

            (The ideal is to have 2 to 3 people reading each book, so that one person doesn't have to remember EVERYTHING!)  

                                                                                                                                                                                       Fill out permission slip                                                                                                                                                                                          

          *READ, remember what you read, and ENJOY!       Reading

             (I am not requiring you to take notes or write questions, but if those kinds of things help you to remember, don't hesitate!)

     

          *You can touch base with Mrs. Fabyanic (@ 8:05 - 8:20 a.m.) in her room any morning.

             (E014 - Elementary Building, 3rd/4th grade hallway, pass the gym and elevator, down the steps, and I am the third room on the left side!)      

        

          *We will have after-school practices in September, October, and beginning of November to review the competition format, decide on a captain for each round, and to check that all books have been read and not read. I will distribute any located summaries/quizzes that are posted on line to help team members review for competition.

                                Reading

    I would love to see YOU on our fantastic BBHS Reading Competition Team!

    Teacher

    Mrs. Fabyanic

     

     

    Here is the listing for the books on the Spring High School Interscholastic Reading Competition Book List:

    Book                                                                                  Author

    1. Night Journey                                                                Kathryn Lasky

    2. No Ordinary Day                                                            Deborah Ellis

    3. One Child                                                                      Torey Hayden

    4. Our Town: A Play in 3 Acts                                              Thornton Wilder

    5. Out of My Mind                                                              Sharon M. Draper

    6. Peak                                                                             Roland Smith

    7. Pictures of Hollis Woods                                                  Patricia Giff

    8. The Pigman                                                                   Paul Zindel

    9. Pygmalion                                                                     George Bernard Shaw

    10. Red Pyramid                                                                Rick Riordan

    11. Scat                                                                            Carl Hiaasen

    12. Search for the Shadowman                                           Joan Lowery Nixon

    13. The Secret Life of Bees                                                 Sue Monk Kidd

    14. Shakespeare's Spy                                                       Gary Blackwood

    15. Siddhartha                                                                  Hermann Hesse

    16. Snatched                                                                     Pete Hautman

    17. Stones in Water                                                           Donna Jo Napoli

    18. The Stowaway                                                             Karen hesse

    19. Surviving the Applewhites                                             Stephanie S. Tolan

    20. The Teacher's Funeral                                                   Richard Peck

    21. Tex                                                                             S.E. Hinton

    22. The Thief                                                                     Megan Whalen Turner

    23. Travel Team                                                                Mike Lupica

    24. Two Princesses of Bamarre                                           Gail Carson Levine

    25. War Horse                                                                   Michael Morpurgo

    26. White Fang                                                                  Jack London

    27. Wintergirls                                                                   Laurie Halse Anderson

    28. Wish You Well                                                              David Baldacci

    29. Words By Heart                                                            Ouida Sebestyen

    30. Yellow Star                                                                  Jennifer Roy